Error Note 605

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
maxxUnlimited
Light
Light
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:03 pm

Error Note 605

Post by maxxUnlimited » Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:02 pm

Image

ok, so i recently got this error message. after pressing the start button it boots up as normal. only problem is it wiped all the scores and unlocks and it does this every time the machine is booted up. Chris Plazter (lanman) referred me to this...
Image
http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/e ... -ND/361258

basically, he told me the one currently in the cab needed to be desoldered and solder the new one because it has to do with the "TIMEKEEPER". anyone have experience with this to get my machine back to normal?

User avatar
MonMotha
Site Code Monkey
Site Code Monkey
Posts: 2494
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 9:18 pm

Re: Error Note 605

Post by MonMotha » Sat Nov 01, 2014 8:18 pm

Yep, the RTC battery died. I'm surprised yours lasted this long.

I have them cheaper than Digi-Key, if you want one. Getting the old one out is a pain, though.
A normality test:
+++ATH
If you are no longer connected to the internet, you need to apply more wax to your modem: it'll make it go faster.
If you find this funny, you're a nerd.
If neither of the above apply, you are normal. Congratulations.

maxxUnlimited
Light
Light
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:03 pm

Re: Error Note 605

Post by maxxUnlimited » Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:17 pm

MonMotha wrote:Yep, the RTC battery died. I'm surprised yours lasted this long.

I have them cheaper than Digi-Key, if you want one. Getting the old one out is a pain, though.
I would like that but I have no experience when it comes to soldering. I know you used to live in Fort Wayne. Are you still in indiana? I'd pay you for the part/work/travel expense if you are able to fix the machine. I just want my baby back to normal

User avatar
Merk
Lady Banned Son of Switzerland
Lady Banned Son of Switzerland
Posts: 8152
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 9:33 am
Location: Bloomington / Ft. Wayne
Contact:

Re: Error Note 605

Post by Merk » Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:36 pm

My machine's RTC-RAM was broken when I got it so I know your pain - it's a real pain in the ass to have to put in the unlock code in every time you turn the game on but I've gotten used to it at this point. I'll gladly buy a replacement too but I'll need someone with professional experience to attach a new chip to my board
Image

Post Reply